Thursday, May 26, 2022

2022 NBA playoffs: Results, scores, second-round schedule, TV channel, dates, times for postseason basketball

2022 NBA playoffs: Results, scores, second-round schedule, TV channel, dates, times for postseason basketball

The second round of the 2022 NBA playoffs tipped off Sunday

chris-paul-getty.png
Getty Images

The 2022 NBA playoffs are in full swing as the second round is underway. Eight teams are left and every second-round matchup is intriguing in its own right. The Celtics evened their series Tuesday night after beating the Bucks in Game 2. The Warriors and Grizzles will also meet for their Game 2. Milwaukee and Golden State both won Game 1 on the road on Sunday and will try to take 2-0 leads on Tuesday night. In the other two series, the Miami Heat and Phoenix Suns own 1-0 leads over the Philadelphia 76ers and Dallas Mavericks, respectively.

The 2022 NBA playoff schedule for the second round can be found below and we’ll update the dates and start times as announced. Every game on NBATV, ESPN, ESPN2 or ABC can be streamed via fuboTV (Try for free).

Second Round

All times Eastern

(1) Phoenix Suns vs. (4) Dallas Mavericks

Phoenix leads 1-0

Mon., May 2

Game 1 (West second round)

Suns 121, Mavericks 114

10 p.m.

TNT

Phoenix

Wed., May 4

Game 2 (West second round)

Mavericks at Suns       

10 p.m. 

TNT

Phoenix  

Fri., May 6

Game 3 (West second round)

Suns at Mavericks

9:30 p.m.

ESPN

Dallas

Sun., May 8

Game 4 (West second round)

Suns at Mavericks       

TBD

TBD

Dallas

Tue., May 10*

Game 5 (West second round)*

Mavericks at Suns*

TBD

TNT

Phoenix

Thu., May 12*

Game 6 (West second round)*

Suns at Mavericks*

TBD

ESPN

Dallas

Sun., May 15*

Game 7 (West second round)*

Mavericks at Suns*

TBD

TBD

Phoenix

*if necessary 

(2) Memphis Grizzlies vs. (3) Golden State Warriors

Golden State leads 1-0

Sun., May 1

Game 1 (West second round)

Warriors 117, Grizzlies 116

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Memphis

Tue., May 3

Game 2 (West second round)

Warriors at Grizzlies

9:30 p.m.

TNT

Memphis

Sat., May 7

Game 3 (West second round)

Grizzlies at Warriors

8:30 p.m.

ABC

Golden State

Mon., May 9

Game 4 (West second round)

Grizzlies at Warriors

10 p.m.

TNT

Golden State

Wed., May 11

Game 5 (West second round)

Warriors at Grizzlies

TBD

TNT

Memphis

Fri., May 13

Game 6 (West second round)

Grizzlies at Warriors

TBD

ESPN

Golden State

Mon., May 16

Game 7 (West second round)

Warriors at Grizzlies

TBD

TNT

Memphis

(1) Miami Heat vs. (4) Philadelphia 76ers

Miami leads 1-0

Mon., May 2

Game 1 (East second round)

Heat 106, 76ers 92

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Miami

Wed., May 4

Game 2 (East second round)

76ers at Heat      

7:30 p.m. 

TNT

Miami       

Fri., May 6

Game 3 (East second round)

Heat at 76ers

7 p.m.

ESPN

Philadelphia

Sun., May 8

Game 4 (East second round)

Heat at 76ers       

TBD

TBD

Philadelphia

Tue., May 10*

Game 5 (East second round)*

76ers at Heat*

TBD

TNT

Miami

Thu., May 12*

Game 6 (East second round)*

Heat at 76ers*

TBD

ESPN

Philadelphia

Sun., May 15*

Game 7 (East second round)*

76ers at Heat*

TBD

TBD

Miami

*if necessary 

(2) Boston Celtics vs. (3) Milwaukee Bucks

Series tied 1-1

Sun., May 1

Game 1 (East second round)

Bucks 101, Celtics 89

1 p.m.

ABC

Boston

Tue., May 3

Game 2 (East second round)

Celtics 109, Bucks 86            

7 p.m.           

TNT

Boston            

Sat., May 7

Game 3 (East second round)

Celtics at Bucks

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Milwaukee

Mon., May 9

Game 4 (East second round)

Celtics at Bucks           

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Milwaukee

Wed., May 11

Game 5 (East second round)

Bucks at Celtics

TBD

TNT

Boston

Fri., May 13*

Game 6 (East second round)*

Celtics at Bucks*

TBD

ESPN

Milwaukee

Sun., May 15*

Game 7 (East second round)*

Bucks at Celtics*

TBD

TBD

Boston

*if necessary 

First Round

(1) Suns vs. (8) Pelicans

Suns win series 4-2

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (West first round)

Suns 110, Pelicans 99

9 p.m.

TNT

Phoenix

Tue., April 19

Game 2 (West first round)

Pelicans 124, Suns 114  

10 p.m. 

TNT

Phoenix  

Fri., April 22

Game 3 (West first round)

Suns 114, Pelicans 111

10 p.m.

ESPN

New Orleans

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (West first round)

Pelicans 118, Suns 103  

9:30 p.m.

TNT

New Orleans

Tue., April 26

Game 5 (West first round)

Suns 112, Pelicans 97

10 p.m.

TNT

Phoenix

Thu., April 28

Game 6 (West first round)

Suns 115, Pelicans 109

7:30 p.m.

TNT

New Orleans

Sat., April 30

Game 7 (West first round)*

Pelicans at Suns

TBD

TBD

Phoenix

(4) Mavericks vs. (5) Jazz

Mavericks win series 4-2

Sat., April 16

Game 1 (West first round)

Jazz 99, Mavericks 93

1 p.m.

ESPN

Dallas

Mon., April 18

Game 2 (West first round)

Mavericks 110, Jazz 104

8:30 p.m.

NBATV

Dallas

Thu., April 21

Game 3 (West first round)

Mavericks 126, Jazz 118

9 p.m.

NBATV

Salt Lake City

Sat., April 23

Game 4 (West first round)

Jazz 100, Mavericks 99

4:30 p.m.

TNT

Salt Lake City  

Mon., April 25

Game 5 (West first round)

Mavericks 102, Jazz 77

9:30 p.m.

TNT

Dallas

Thu., April 28

Game 6 (West first round)

Mavericks 98, Jazz 96

10 p.m.

TNT

Salt Lake City 

Sat., April 30

Game 7 (West first round)*

Jazz at Mavericks

TBD

TBD

Dallas

(3) Warriors vs. (6) Nuggets

Golden State wins series 4-1

Sat., April 16

Game 1 (West first round)

Warriors 123, Nuggets 107  

8:30 p.m.

ABC

San Francisco

Mon., April 18

Game 2 (West first round)

Warriors 126, Nuggets 106    

10 p.m.

TNT

San Francisco

Thu., April 21

Game 3 (West first round)

Warriors 118, Nuggets 113

10 p.m.

TNT

Denver

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (West first round)

Nuggets 126, Warriors 121  

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Denver

Wed., April 27

Game 5 (West first round)

Warriors 102, Nuggets 98   

10 p.m.

TNT

San Francisco

(2) Grizzlies vs. (7) Timberwolves

Grizzlies win series 4-2

Sat., April 16  

Game 1 (West first round)

Timberwolves 130, Grizzlies 117

3:30 p.m.

ESPN

Memphis

Tue., April 19

Game 2 (West first round)

Grizzlies 124, Timberwolves 96  

8:30 p.m.

NBATV

Memphis

Thu., April 21

Game 3 (West first round)

Grizzlies 104, Timberwolves 95  

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Minnesota

Sat., April 23

Game 4 (West first round)

Timberwolves 119, Grizzlies 118  

10 p.m.

ESPN

Minnesota

Tue., April 26

Game 5 (West first round)

Grizzlies 111, Timberwolves 109 

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Memphis

Fri., April 29

Game 6 (West first round)

Grizzlies 114, Timberwolves 106

9 p.m.

ESPN

Minnesota

Sun., May 1

Game 7 (West first round)*

Timberwolves at Grizzlies

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Memphis

*if necessary 

(1) Heat vs. (8) Hawks

Miami wins series 4-1

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (East first round)

Heat 115, Hawks 91

1 p.m.

TNT

Miami

Tue., April 19

Game 2 (East first round)

Heat 115, Hawks 105 

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Miami

Fri, April 22

Game 3 (East first round)

Hawks 111, Heat 110

7 p.m.

ESPN

Atlanta

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (East first round)

Heat 110, Hawks 86  

7 p.m.

TNT

Atlanta

Tue., April 26

Game 5 (East first round)

Heat 97, Hawks 94

7 p.m.

NBATV

Miami

(4) 76ers vs. (5) Raptors

Philadelphia wins series 4-2

Sat., April 16

Game 1 (East first round)

76ers 131, Raptors 111  

6 p.m.

ESPN

Philadelphia

Mon., April 18

Game 2 (East first round)

76ers 112, Raptors 97    

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Philadelphia

Wed., April 20

Game 3 (East first round)

76ers 104, Raptors 101 (OT)  

8 p.m.

NBATV

Toronto

Sat., April 23

Game 4 (East first round)

Raptors 110, 76ers 102  

2 p.m. 

TNT

Toronto

Mon., April 25

Game 5 (East first round)

Raptors 101, 76ers 88

8 p.m.

NBATV

Philadelphia

Thu., April 28

Game 6 (East first round)*

76ers 132, Raptors 97

7 p.m.

NBATV

Toronto

Sat., April 30

Game 7 (East first round)*

Raptors at 76ers* 

TBD

TBD

Philadelphia

(3) Bucks vs. (6) Bulls

Bucks win series 4-1

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (East first round)

Bucks 93, Bulls 86

6:30 p.m.

TNT

Milwaukee

Wed., April 20

Game 2 (East first round)

Bulls 114, Bucks 110  

9:30 p.m.

TNT

Milwaukee

Fri., April 22

Game 3 (East first round)

Bucks 111, Bulls 81

8:30 p.m.

ABC

Chicago

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (East first round)

Bucks 119, Bulls  95

1 p.m.

ABC

Chicago

Wed., April 27

Game 5 (East first round)

Bucks 116, Bulls 100

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Milwaukee

(2) Celtics vs. (7) Nets

Celtics win series 4-0

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (East first round)

Celtics 115, Nets 114

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Boston

Wed., April 20

Game 2 (East first round)

Celtics 114, Nets 107  

7 p.m.

TNT

Boston

Sat., April 23

Game 3 (East first round)

Celtics 109, Nets 103

7:30 p.m.

ESPN

Brooklyn

Mon., April 25

Game 4 (East first round)

Celtics, 116 Nets 112

7 p.m.

TNT

Brooklyn

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.