Sunday, July 14, 2024

Guinea vs. Senegal, AFCON 2023: Live stream, schedule, standings, how to watch, kickoff times

The Africa Cup of Nations kicked off on Jan. 13, with Sadio Mane and Senegal set to begin their bid to repeat as championsWith Nigeria’s attacking strength, Morocco’s defense, Mohamed Salah being in top form for Egypt, and the Ivory Coast along with Cameroon always being a threat, it will be no easy task as national teams battle to reach the summit of Africa. 

By pressing sign up, I confirm that I have read and agree to the Terms of Use and acknowledge Paramount’s Privacy Policy.

Please check the opt-in box to acknowledge that you would like to subscribe.

Thanks for signing up!

Keep an eye on your inbox.

Sorry!

There was an error processing your subscription.

Here’s what to know:

Dates and how to watch

  • Dates: Jan. 13-Feb. 11
  • Location: Ivory Coast
  • TV: beIN Sports | Live stream: Fubo (Try for free)

Schedule

All times Eastern

Group stage

Saturday, Jan 13
Ivory Coast 2, Guinea-Bissau 0

Sunday, Jan. 14
Nigeria 1, Equatorial Guinea 1
Egypt 2, Mozambique 2
Ghana 1, Cape Verde 2

Monday, Jan. 15
Senegal 3, Gambia 0 
Cameroon 1, Guinea 1
Algeria 1, Angola 1

Tuesday, Jan. 16
Burkina Faso 1, Mauritania 0
Tunisia 0, Namibia 1
Mali 2, South Africa 0

Wednesday, Jan. 17
Morocco 3, Tanzania 0
DR Congo 1, Zambia 1

Thursday, Jan.18
Equatorial Guinea 4, Guinea-Bissau 2
Ivory Coast 0, Nigeria 1
Egypt 2, Ghana 2

Friday, Jan. 19
Cape Verde 3, Mozambique 0
Senegal 3, Cameroon 1
Guinea 1, Gambia 0

Saturday, Jan. 20
Algeria 2, Burkina Faso 2
Mauritania 2, Angola 3
Tunisia 1, Mali 1

Sunday, Jan. 21
Morocco 1, DR Congo 1
Zambia 1, Tanzinia 1
South Africa 4, Namibia 0

Monday, Jan. 22
Guinea-Bissau 0, Nigeria 1
Equatorial Guinea 4,  Ivory Coast 0
Mozambique 2, Ghana 2
Cape Verde2, Egypt 2

Tuesday, Jan. 23
Gambia vs. Cameroon (beIN Sports Connect, 12 p.m.)
Guinea vs. Senegal (beIN Sports Connect, 12 p.m.)
Mauritania vs. Algeria (beIN Sports Connect, 3 p.m.)
Angola vs. Burkina Faso (beIN Sports Connect, 3 p.m.)

Wednesday, Jan. 24
Namibia vs. Mali (beIN Sports Connect, 12 p.m.)
South Africa vs. Tunisia (beIN Sports Connect, 12 p.m.)
Zambia vs. Morocco (beIN Sports Connect, 3 p.m.)
Tanzania vs. DR Congo (beIN Sports Connect, 3 p.m.)

Don’t miss CBS Sports Golazo Network’s Morning Footy, now in podcast form! Our crew brings you all the news, views, highlights and laughs you need to follow the Beautiful Game in every corner of the globe, every Monday-Friday all year long.

Round of 16
Jan. 27-30

Quarterfinals
Feb. 2-3

Semifinals
Feb. 7

Third place match
Feb.  10

Final
Feb. 11, 3 p.m.

Standings

Group A Club MP W D L GD Pts

1

Equatorial Guinea

3

2

1

6

7

2

Nigeria

3

2

1

2

7

3

Ivory Coast

3

1

2

-3

3

4

Guinea-Bissau

3

3

-5

Group B Club MP W D L GD Pts

1

Cape Verde

3

2

1

4

7

2

Egypt

3

3

3

3

Ghana

3

2

1

-1

2

4

Mozambique

3

2

1

-3

2

Group C Club MP W D L GD Pts

1

Senegal

2

2

5

6

2

Guinea

2

1

1

1

4

3

Cameroon

2

1

1

-2

1

4

Gambia

2

2

-4

Group D Club MP W D L GD Pts

1

Angola

2

1

1

1

4

2

Burkina Faso

2

1

1

1

4

3

Algeria

2

2

2

4

Mauritania

2

2

-2

Group E Club MP W D L GD Pts

1

Mali

2

1

1

2

4

2

South Africa

2

1

1

2

3

3

Namibia

2

1

1

-3

3

4

Tunisia

2

1

1

-1

1

Group F Club MP W D L GD Pts

1

Morocco

2

1

1

3

4

2

DR Congo

2

2

2

3

Zambia

2

2

2

4

Tanzania

2

1

1

-3

1

Related articles

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.