Tuesday, April 23, 2024
spot_img

2024 March Madness TV schedule, announcers: How to watch NCAA Tournament, tipoff times, TV channels, bracket

The First Four is a wrap and that means the NCAA Tournament as we know and love it at its best figure is set. Sixty-four teams, the perfect number, and it only lasts for about 14 hours before the number shrinks to 63, and then 62, 61, and so on. 

The Big Dance gets going in earnest at noon ET on CBS on Thursday, when No. 8 Mississippi State faces No. 9 Michigan State at 12:15 p.m. ET in Charlotte. As usual, in addition to CBS, this men’s NCAA Tournament will air on three other networks (TBS, TNT and truTV). All four will air four games apiece all Thursday and Friday. 

You can see the full schedule below. 

One major change this year: A new voice of the Final Four. Veteran ace announcer Ian Eagle steps in as the lead play-by-play announcer, replacing the legend, Jim Nantz, who stepped away in 2023. Eagle will be alongside mainstays Bill Raftery, Grant Hill and reporter Tracy Wolfson on CBS’ and TBS’ top announcing team. 

A longtime staple of NCAA Tournament coverage, Eagle will not be alone as someone stepping into a new role on the team. Former Purdue star Robbie Hummel joins the NCAA Tournament broadcast squad for the first time as an analyst across first- and second-round action.

Is it your year to win the bracket pool? You won’t know if you don’t play! Enter your March Madness® brackets today to compete with friends and for prizes!

CBS and TBS will lead the way televising 21 games apiece during the NCAA Tournament, while truTV and TNT will carry 13 and 12, respectively. In addition to the March Madness Live app, where you can watch every game, Paramount+ subscribers will be able to watch all the games televised by CBS, while subscribers to Max’s B/R Sports Add-On can catch the remainder of the games.

From the Selection Show all the way until the playing of “One Shining Moment” after a champion is crowned, CBS Sports and TNT Sports will be bringing you the magic.

Let’s take a look at the 2024 March Madness announcing teams as well as the complete schedule for the 2024 NCAA Tournament.

2024 March Madness announcing teams

Play-by-Play | Analyst(s) || Reporter
* Regional Weekend announce teams

  • Ian Eagle | Bill Raftery, Grant Hill || Tracy Wolfson*
  • Brian Anderson | Jim Jackson || Allie LaForce*
  • Kevin Harlan | Dan Bonner, Stan Van Gundy || Andy Katz*
  • Andrew Catalon | Steve Lappas || Evan Washburn*
  • Lisa Byington | Steve Smith, Robbie Hummel || Lauren Shehadi
  • Spero Dedes | Jim Spanarkel || Jon Rothstein
  • Tom McCarthy | Deb Antonelli, Avery Johnson || AJ Ross
  • Brad Nessler | Brendan Haywood || Dana Jacobson

2024 NCAA Tournament schedule, dates

First round

Thursday, March 21
Spectrum Center — Charlotte | CHI Health Center — Omaha | PPG Paints Arena — Pittsburgh | Delta Center — Salt Lake City

Time (ET) Game TV / Stream
12:15 p.m. (9) Michigan State 69, 8) Mississippi State 51
Brian Anderson / Jim Jackson // Allie LaForce
Condensed game
12:40 p.m. (11) Duquesne 71, (6) BYU 67
Tom McCarthy / Deb Antonelli, Avery Johnson // AJ Ross
Condensed game
1:30 p.m. (3) Creighton 77, (14) Akron 60 — Recap

Andrew Catalon / Steve Lappas // Evan Washburn

Condensed game
2 p.m. (15) Long Beach State vs. (2) Arizona
Brad Nessler / Brendan Haywood // Dana Jacobson
TBS (watch live)
2:45 p.m. (16) Wagner vs. (1) North Carolina
Brian Anderson / Jim Jackson // Allie LaForce
CBS (watch live)
3:10 p.m. (14) Morehead State vs. (3) Illinois
Tom McCarthy / Deb Antonelli, Avery Johnson // AJ Ross
truTV (watch live)
4 p.m. (11) Oregon vs. (6) South Carolina
Andrew Catalon / Steve Lappas // Evan Washburn
TNT (watch live)
4:30 p.m. (10) Nevada vs. (7) Dayton
Brad Nessler / Brendan Haywood // Dana Jacobson
TBS (watch live)
6:50 p.m. (10) Colorado State vs. (7) Texas
Brian Anderson / Jim Jackson // Allie LaForce
TNT (watch live)
7:10 p.m. (14) Oakland vs. (3) Kentucky
Andrew Catalon / Steve Lappas // Evan Washburn
CBS (watch live)
7:25 p.m. (12) McNeese vs. (5) Gonzaga
Brad Nessler / Brendan Haywood // Dana Jacobson
TBS (watch live)
7:35 p.m. (15) South Dakota State vs. (2) Iowa State
Tom McCarthy / Deb Antonelli, Avery Johnson // AJ Ross
truTV (watch live)
9:20 p.m. (15) Saint Peter’s vs. (2) Tennessee
Brian Anderson / Jim Jackson // Allie LaForce
TNT (watch live)
9:40 p.m. (11) NC State vs. (6) Texas Tech
Andrew Catalon / Steve Lappas // Evan Washburn
CBS (watch live)
9:55 p.m. (13) Samford vs. (4) Kansas
Brad Nessler / Brendan Haywood // Dana Jacobson
TBS (watch live)
10:05 p.m. (10) Drake vs. (7) Washington State
Tom McCarthy / Deb Antonelli, Avery Johnson // AJ Ross
truTV (watch live)

Friday, March 22
Barclays Center — Brooklyn | Gainbridge Fieldhouse — Indianapolis | FedEx Forum — Memphis | Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena — Spokane

Time (ET) Game TV / Stream
12:15 p.m. (9) Northwestern vs. (8) FAU
Andrew Catalon / Steve Lappas // Jamie Erdahl
CBS (watch live)
12:40 p.m. (14) Colgate vs. (3) Baylor
Spero Dedes / Jim Spanarkel // Jon Rothstein
truTV (watch live)
1:30 p.m. (12) UAB vs. (5) San Diego State
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith, Robbie Hummel // Lauren Shehadi
TNT (watch live)
2 p.m. (15) Western Kentucky vs. (2) Marquette
Kevin Harlan / Dan Bonner, Stan Van Gundy // Andy Katz
TBS (watch live)
2:45 p.m. (16) Stetson vs. (1) UConn
Ian Eagle // Bill Raftery, Grant Hill // Tracy Wolfson
CBS (watch live)
3:10 p.m. (11) New Mexico vs. (6) Clemson
Spero Dedes / Jim Spanarkel // Jon Rothstein
truTV (watch live)
4 p.m. (13) Yale vs. (4) Auburn
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith, Robbie Hummel // Lauren Shehadi
TNT (watch live)
4:30 p.m. (10) Colorado/Boise State vs. (7) Florida
Kevin Harlan / Dan Bonner, Stan Van Gundy // Andy Katz
TBS (watch live)
6:50 p.m. (9) Texas A&M vs. (8) Nebraska
Spero Dedes / Jim Spanarkel // Jon Rothstein
TNT (watch live)
7:10 p.m. (13) Vermont vs. (4) Duke
Ian Eagle // Bill Raftery, Grant Hill // Tracy Wolfson*
CBS (watch live)
7:25 p.m. (16) Grambling/Montana State vs. (1) Purdue
Kevin Harlan / Dan Bonner, Stan Van Gundy // Andy Katz
TBS (watch live)
7:35 p.m. (13) College of Charleston vs. (4) Alabama
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith, Robbie Hummel // Lauren Shehadi
truTV (watch live)
9:20 p.m. (16) Longwood vs. (1) Houston
Spero Dedes / Jim Spanarkel // Jon Rothstein
TNT (watch live)
9:40 p.m. (12) James Madison vs. (5) Wisconsin
Ian Eagle // Bill Raftery, Grant Hill // Tracy Wolfson
CBS (watch live)
9:55 p.m. (9) TCU vs. (8) Utah State
Kevin Harlan / Dan Bonner, Stan Van Gundy // Andy Katz
TBS (watch live)
10:05 p.m. (12) Grand Canyon vs. (5) Saint Mary’s
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith, Robbie Hummel // Lauren Shehadi
truTV (watch live)

Second round

Saturday, March 18 — 12:10 p.m. start (CBS, TBS, TNT, truTV)
Spectrum Center — Charlotte | CHI Health Center — Omaha | PPG Paints Arena — Pittsburgh | Delta Center — Salt Lake City

Sunday, March 19 — 12:10 p.m. start (CBS, TBS, TNT, truTV)
Barclays Center — Brooklyn | Gainbridge Fieldhouse — Indianapolis | FedEx Forum — Memphis | Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena — Spokane

Sweet 16

Thursday, March 28 — 6:30 p.m. start (CBS, TBS)
TD Garden — Boston | Crypto.com Arena — Los Angeles

Friday, March 29 — 6:30 p.m. start (CBS, TBS)
American Airlines Center — Dallas | Little Caesars Arena — Detroit

Elite Eight

Saturday, March 30 — 6:09 p.m. start (TBS)
TD Garden — Boston | Crypto.com Arena — Los Angeles

Sunday, March 31 — 2:20 p.m. start (CBS)
American Airlines Center — Dallas | Little Caesars Arena — Detroit

Final Four

Saturday, April 6 — 6:09 p.m. start (TBS)
State Farm Stadium — Glendale, Arizona

National Championship

Monday, April 8 — 9:20 p.m. (TBS)
State Farm Stadium — Glendale, Arizona

Related articles

Share article

Latest articles

Newsletter

Subscribe to stay updated.