UFC divisional rankings: Top-ranked champions highlight UFC 248 card in Las Vegas


After a weekend that saw Deiveson Figueiredo catapult himself into the No. 1 spot at flyweight with a knockout of Joseph Benavidez in the main event of UFC Fight Night 169 — but leave without the title due to a failed weight cut — two more fights for divisional top slots are on tap for UFC 248 this Saturday. Middleweight and women’s strawweight could both see new champions, or have the status quo maintained when Israel Adesanya and Weili Zhang defend their championships at Las Vegas’ T-Mobile Arena.

Adesanya will put the middleweight championship on the line against No. 4-ranked Yoel Romero, who’s making his fourth attempt to win a version of the 185-pound championship. Women’s strawweight champ Zhang will defend her belt against the former dominant champ and No. 4-ranked Joanna Jedrzejczyk.

At the UFC 248 event on Saturday, there are only two scheduled fights featuring CBS Sports ranked fighters:

  • Middleweight: No. 1 Israel Adesanya vs. No. 4 Yoel Romero
  • Women’s Strawweight: No. 1 Weili Zhang vs. No. 4 Joanna Jedzejczyk

Can’t get enough UFC? Subscribe to our podcast State of Combat with Brian Campbell where we break down everything you need to know in the Octagon.

Rankings are compiled following the submission of ballots by Brent Brookhouse, Brian Campbell, Jack Crosby and Brandon Wise. Without further ado, here’s where things stand ahead of the monumental UFC 244 event on Saturday night.

For Brian Campbell’s updated Pound for Pound Rankings, click here.

Flyweight

Fighter

Record

1. Deivieson Figueiredo

17-1

2. Joseph Benavidez

28-6

3. Jussier Formiga

23-6

4. Alexandre Pantoja

21-4

5. Brandon Moreno

16-5

6. Matt Schnell

14-4

7. Kai Kara-France

21-8

8. Askar Askarov

11-0-1

9. Raulian Paiva

19-3

10. Tim Elliott

15-10-1

Bantamweight

Fighter

Record

1. Henry Cejudo (c)

15-2

2. Petr Yan

14-1

3. Aljamain Sterling

18-3

T4. Marlon Moraes

23-6-1

T4. Cory Sandhagen

12-1

6. Pedro Munhoz

18-4

7. Jimmie Rivera

22-4

T8. Raphael Assuncao

27-7

T8. TJ Dillashaw

16-4

10. Song Yadong

15-4-1

Featherweight

Fighter

Record

1. Alexander Volkanovski (c)

22-1

2. Max Holloway

21-5

T3. Korean Zombie

16-5

T3. Zabit Magomedsharipov

18-1

5. Brian Ortega

14-1

6. Yair Rodriguez

12-2

7. Shane Burgos

13-1

8. Chase Hooper

9-0-1

9. Josh Emmett

15-2

10. Jeremy Stephens

28-17

Lightweight

Fighter

Record

1. Khabib Nurmagomedov (c)

28-0

2. Tony Ferguson

25-3

3. Dustin Poirier

25-6

4. Justin Gaethje

21-2

5. Conor McGregor

21-4

6. Dan Hooker

20-8

7. Kevin Lee

18-5

8. Paul Felder 

17-5

9. Donald Cerrone

36-14

10. Al Iaquinta

14-6-1

Welterweight

Fighter

Record

1. Kamaru Usman (c)

16-1

2. Jorge Masvidal

35-13

3. Colby Covington

15-2

4. Leon Edwards

18-3

5. Tyron Woodley

19-4-1

T6. Santiago Ponzinibbio

27-3

T6.Stephen Thompson

15-4-1

8. Geoff Neal

13-2

9. Michael Chiesa

17-4

10. Nate Diaz

20-12

Middleweight

Fighter

Record

1. Israel Adesanya (c)

18-0

2. Paulo Costa

13-0

3. Robert Whittaker

20-5

4. Yoel Romero

13-4

5. Jared Cannonier

13-4

6. Derek Brunson

20-7

7. Kelvin Gastelum

15-5

8. Jack Hermansson

20-5

9. Darren Till

18-2-1

10. Uriah Hall

15-9

Light heavyweight

Fighter

Record

1. Jon Jones (c)

26-1

2. Jan Blachowicz

26-8

3. Dominick Reyes

12-1

4. Thiago Santos

21-7

5. Anthony Smith

32-14

6. Corey Anderson

13-5

7. Volkan Oezdemir

17-4

8. Glover Teixeira

30-7

9. Aleksandr Rakic

12-2

10. Johnny Walker

17-4

Heavyweight

Fighter

Record

1. Stipe Miocic (c)

19-3

2. Daniel Cormier

22-2

3. Francis Ngannou

14-3

4. Curtis Blaydes

13-2

5. Junior dos Santos

21-7

6. Alexander Volkov

31-7

7. Jairzinho Rozenstruil

10-0

T8. Derrick Lewis 

23-7

T8. Walt Harris

13-7

10. Alistair Overeem

45-18

Women’s strawweight

Fighter

Record

1. Weili Zhang (c) 

20-1

2. Jessica Andrade

20-7

3. Tatiana Suarez

8-0

4. Joanna Jedzejczyk

16-3

5. Claudia Gadelha

17-4

6. Nina Ansaroff 

10-6

7. Carla Esparza

14-6

8. Michelle Waterson

17-7

9. Cynthia Carvalho

8-1

10. Rose Namajunas

8-4

Women’s flyweight

Fighter

Record

1. Valentina Shevchenko (c)

19-3

2. Joanne Calderwood

14-4

3. Katlyn Chookagian

12-3

4. Jessica Eye

14-7

5. Roxanne Modafferi

24-16

Women’s bantamweight

Fighter

Record

1. Amanda Nunes (c)

19-4

2. Aspen Ladd

9-1

3. Germaine de Randamie

9-4

4. Irene Aldana

11-5

5. Holly Holm 

12-5

6. Julianna Pena

9-3

7. Ketlen Vieira

10-1

8. Yana Kunitskaya

12-5

T9. Raquel Pennington

10-8

T9. Sara McMann

11-5





Source link